RSS Feed

Category Archives: Uncategorized

SHOW AND TELL…

Yesterday was our annual Christmas luncheon at guild. Wonderful potluck luncheon with an amazing variety of delicious goodies to nibble on (nibble would be, hmmm, probably not the correct word for what most of us did 🙂 ). A fun ornie exchange and lovely show and tell…

Karen was punching Gears as a present for her son… Wendy’s beautiful rug… and her equally beautiful Santa… Donna was punching this piece with 6 strands of DMC – love the texture… Louise finished her beautiful stocking with LOTS OF ROOM for presents… France was punching a beautiful piece based on a photo of her son’s kayak… Marie brought a very vintage looking Eaton rug she had hooked… Beth’s beautiful rug…  Edith was working on a snowman… Hmmmmm I think Sue was hiding behind her 3 Punkins… and is that Margie behind that frame…Sue had an amazing standing wool mat… Andrea was finishing off a sweet yarn snowman…

and I finished sewing together and lining my sheep Christmas pocket – now I need to attach the hanging strip and fill it with greenery…and a few pix from our primitive Christmas party last weekend… (yup some of the pix are a tad fuzzy – wish I could blame it on my camera but it was me me me… forgot how to use it 🙂 )…

some of the ornies…and some of the under 10 dollar gifts (haha!!!)…
group picture… 
and my beautiful gift firmly ensconced in my scoop…

and yup our daily visitors started arriving a few weeks ago…

Betty had this hanging in her hallway – love the mixed media…

Advertisements

PIX FROM INTERNATIONAL RUGHOOKING DAY…

First I would like to share Toni’s beautiful coasters (which could be ornies as well) and how she finishes them. Toni starts by visiting the local bars and discreetly sliding those cardboard coasters into her pockets! (well maybe she doesn’t visit allllll the bars! 🙂 )Then she traces the outer shape onto her backing. Next… “I cut the backing to about 1/2 “ excess then  lightly glue the coaster to the inside, then glue very close to edge of coaster, bring backing up over the edge and hold down until it stays. (messy). Let it dry,  then cut a wool circle a bit bigger than the coaster, glue it to the back of the coaster again gluing very close to edge and a bit in the center and hold down. When dry trim the wool as close as you can to the finished edge.” Brilliant way of making lovely perfectly round coasters/ornies!

and now for some pix from our International Rughooking Day in Williamstown. We had great attendance and great vendors and delicious food. Our thanks to the ladies who hosted this fun day…

Mitch from Millinery at Cornerstone Farm with  his beautiful yarns and knitted items…
These ladies had beautiful wooden pieces for sale – you can see some of their tree collections on many of the tables – they sold out by noon and had to go and get more at the shop!  You can see more of their work at:

On Facebook: @peeterstreehousecreations


CHRISTMAS PARTY AND OTHER FUN (OR NOT) STUFF…

Tomorrow is our annual primitive Christmas party – soooooo excited. We eat, laugh, yack and EXCHANGE OUR HAND MADE CHRISTMAS PRESENT (SUPPOSEDLY UNDER 10.00 BUT 30 HOURS OF WORK) AND ORNIES. This year my tree cried as it is overwhelmed with ornies so I decided to not take part in the ornie exchange although tomorrow I know I will be kicking myself!!! I need to come up with another way of hanging ornies rather than putting 3 on every branch of my poor Charlie Brown tree!!!

Yesterday we decided (or rather I did) to hang my beautiful antique scoop. Ohhhhh I love my scoop. Once I cleaned it with orange oil not only did it smell wonderful but the old red paint and all the worn areas just looked amazing. I took a bit of brown shoe polish (my favourite antiquing medium) to a few dings that had gone down to bare wood. They are now dirtied up and it looks amazing. However, after 3 hours of trying to put it up on the wall in the bathroom where it was to serve as a towel rack and funky spot to display mini hooked rugs or punch needle pieces I was ready to toss it in the burn barrel. I insisted, to Gord’s frustration, that the integrity of the scoop not be damaged with screws going through from the front so hmmmm, how to hang it became a much discussed and argued about dilemma. Finally we decided on little metal interlocking hangers but they needed to be screwed into the back of the scoop without the screws coming through the front and damaging my lovely antique. Well, much sweating and cursing and breaks later it was finally up. One of the problems contributing to hanging the scoop was the fact that hmmm it is handmade, old and much used so nothing is straight – not the bottom, top or sides!!!! Which is one of the things I soooooo love about it. Anyway it is up and covers about 7 holes in the wall and a ton of pencil marks 🙂 and it looks sooooooo perfect! I stuck in a wool appliqué piece, some greenery and faux berries and it is ready for Christmas but will get changing little mats for every season! So here is a picture :-)…

And a few pix to share of rugs by others…

Christine finished this piece (design by Martina Lesar) just in time for winter snows…

and Jill finished her Karla Gerard Crescent Moon (one of the patterns I carry)…

DON’T FORGET – MONDAY IS INTERNATIONAL RUGHOOKING DAY. EVEN IF YOU CANNOT MAKE IT TO ONE OF THE LOCAL EVENTS PLEASE TAKE A FEW MINUTES (OR HOURS) TO WORK ON YOUR LATEST HOOKED PIECE. IF YOU CAN JOIN US IN WILLIAMSTOWN ONTARIO (NORTH OF CORNWALL) WE WOULD LOVE TO SEE YOU. 

KARLA PATTERNS AND A BIT OF JUNKIN…

So the Karla patterns are finally listed – please email me if you are interested in any of these patterns. I think they would hook up fairly quickly (maybe in time for the holidays) especially in the smaller version 19 x 16 approximately and could be done in a mix of 6 and 8. Here they are again but you can find them in the online store along with the sizes and prices…

Red Shed

Wreath House
Sled

December Day

Yesterday Sandi and I went Junkin’ in Almonte (oh shhhhh I should not share that location 🙂 )… We got one heck of a haul. The last time I went with Diane I we spied this little shelf type thing in the corner but hmmm it was a bit more than I wanted to pay. WELLLLLL, it had been haunting me for weeks and sooooo of course, I went back and it was still there hidden behind the linens Diane had draped over it last time. When I picked it up I realized (of course this time I read the tag) that it was an old hand made wooden grain scoop with 2 handles – one for each hand. It has wonderful old red patinated colour and yup you guessed it – I bargained it down to a price I was comfortable with and it is now awaiting a hooked or punched piece and up on the wall it will go. I also got a wonderful old 3 tiered shelf painted in dirty old cranberry and teal paint and I know exactly where that will go – AFTER – Gord gets back and washes both pieces down. So here is a picture of our haul (Sandi bought way more than I did 🙂 )…


and now a picture of Anne’s amazing (and huge) rug…

SHEEE’S BAAAACK…

sounds like a scary movie!!! but oh thank God, somehow, once again, I clicked on a button (or should that be icon) I did not recognize and got my dashboard back! with allllll the usual icons! Yeahhhhh… so send in all your pix of your rugs – I know how to post them 🙂 . Of course I did lose alllll my bookmarks for all my favourite blogs and rughooking and art sites but I guess that is called “extreme house keeping”! anddddd  I have found new ones 🙂 to replace them!

We had company this weekend so we decided to head down to the Mulberry Waldorf School’s annual Holiday craft show on Friday night – it was lovely. We were almost the first ones there so it was not crowded and parking was great and we got to buy and eat before the real crowds arrived! I found an amazing potter – Amy Doole – and bought a beautiful teal nubby mug and a little star – which when we returned home and I was almost asleep I realized I did NOT REMEMBER UNPACKING. Searched the house, searched the car and nope it was not there! Turns out Gord had left it while he was eating all the goodies at the granola vendor’s booth! But we were able to retrieve the mug by emailing a few of the vendors and luckily our neighbour, who was vending, was able to bring it home and yeah, I had my first cuppa in it yesterday afternoon!

Helen and I then spent Saturday finishing off some punch needle pieces (yes I do still hook 🙂 )… So it was a wonderful (and productive) weekend…

OH OH…

I think I did a baaaaadddd thing!   Somehow I managed to delete ALLLLL my bookmarks including the one for my blog 😦 which is NOT a good thing. Without my bookmark I did not even know how to get into my blog – well I did find something obviously but It is totally a different set up from what I previously used so I may be messed up for a while…  Have to figure all this out and how to post pix!!!!

I reallllly should not touch buttons on the computer that I don’t understand 🙂 .

 

OHCG ANNUAL 2018… AND INTERNATIONAL RUGHOOKING DAY

The other day Lesley and Bev came to our guild and talked about the Ontario Hooking Craft Guild’s annual rughooking show  which will be held in Ottawa in 2018. It is sooooo exciting to have it so nice and close. If you have never been to the annual here is your chance – even if you come from afar – this event will stimulate you and excite you and get your creative juices flowing. If you are not a member of OHCG you CAN still attend on Sunday as that is the day the rug show and vendors are open to the public. For more details on location, time and classes check out https://ohcgannual2018.wordpress.com/blog/.

And…a few rugs to share:

On Tuesday I showed Tammy how to do a show binding at Stitch by Stitch and by the next day Primitive Posies was done – now to finish off the balance of her hooked pieces…
Louise sent me pictures of her beautiful commissioned Tea Cosies!… 

ANNNNDDDD … INTERNATIONAL RUGHOOKING DAY will be celebrated December 4 from 10 – 3 in Williamstown ON hosted by the Beaconsfield and Martintown guilds.  Bring your hooking and join us for a fun day – all are welcome!!!