RSS Feed

CHRISTMAS PARTY AND OTHER FUN (OR NOT) STUFF…

Tomorrow is our annual primitive Christmas party – soooooo excited. We eat, laugh, yack and EXCHANGE OUR HAND MADE CHRISTMAS PRESENT (SUPPOSEDLY UNDER 10.00 BUT 30 HOURS OF WORK) AND ORNIES. This year my tree cried as it is overwhelmed with ornies so I decided to not take part in the ornie exchange although tomorrow I know I will be kicking myself!!! I need to come up with another way of hanging ornies rather than putting 3 on every branch of my poor Charlie Brown tree!!!

Yesterday we decided (or rather I did) to hang my beautiful antique scoop. Ohhhhh I love my scoop. Once I cleaned it with orange oil not only did it smell wonderful but the old red paint and all the worn areas just looked amazing. I took a bit of brown shoe polish (my favourite antiquing medium) to a few dings that had gone down to bare wood. They are now dirtied up and it looks amazing. However, after 3 hours of trying to put it up on the wall in the bathroom where it was to serve as a towel rack and funky spot to display mini hooked rugs or punch needle pieces I was ready to toss it in the burn barrel. I insisted, to Gord’s frustration, that the integrity of the scoop not be damaged with screws going through from the front so hmmmm, how to hang it became a much discussed and argued about dilemma. Finally we decided on little metal interlocking hangers but they needed to be screwed into the back of the scoop without the screws coming through the front and damaging my lovely antique. Well, much sweating and cursing and breaks later it was finally up. One of the problems contributing to hanging the scoop was the fact that hmmm it is handmade, old and much used so nothing is straight – not the bottom, top or sides!!!! Which is one of the things I soooooo love about it. Anyway it is up and covers about 7 holes in the wall and a ton of pencil marks 🙂 and it looks sooooooo perfect! I stuck in a wool appliqué piece, some greenery and faux berries and it is ready for Christmas but will get changing little mats for every season! So here is a picture :-)…

And a few pix to share of rugs by others…

Christine finished this piece (design by Martina Lesar) just in time for winter snows…

and Jill finished her Karla Gerard Crescent Moon (one of the patterns I carry)…

DON’T FORGET – MONDAY IS INTERNATIONAL RUGHOOKING DAY. EVEN IF YOU CANNOT MAKE IT TO ONE OF THE LOCAL EVENTS PLEASE TAKE A FEW MINUTES (OR HOURS) TO WORK ON YOUR LATEST HOOKED PIECE. IF YOU CAN JOIN US IN WILLIAMSTOWN ONTARIO (NORTH OF CORNWALL) WE WOULD LOVE TO SEE YOU. 

Advertisements

6 responses »

  1. Amazing what angst we put ourselves through to do one little chore!!! I usually put things off like that for weeks! We purchased a “quint-trip” scene of a sunset, and it sat on the floor for a couple of weeks before I could take a real deep breath and muster up the will to hang the pieces !!! Your scoop is a treasure for sure!!

    Reply
  2. Linda Miller-Nesbitt

    Beautiful ! You have such well honed artistic vision Good on you for sticking to your high standards and kudos to your hubby for persevering 🎄 Hanging wallpaper is a major test in a marriage….. clearly you came out stronger from an equally challenging test 😊 Seasons blessings, Linda

    Reply
  3. Sounds like soooo much fun, wish I lived closer, but Coastal Mississippi is waaaay far away.

    We are expecting a cold snap next week though, temperatures will drop into the 50’s 😎. The nighttime temperatures will drop into the low thirties though, killing all the rose blossoms.

    Have lots of fun at your party!

    Reply
  4. Very beautiful Loretta love your towel holder. My last Chemo is done, now recovery and get my feeling back in my finger tips to be able to finish my punch needle project. The numbness also plays havoc with trying to prepare meals and putting on eye make up. Oh well the worst is over now. Wishing you and Gord a very Merry Christmas and the Happiest of the New Year. See you in 2018.

    Sandy

    >

    Reply
  5. LOVE your scoop and how you (finally) got it hung!!!

    Reply
  6. very pretty
    Cathy

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: